There will be ceremonies to mark Remembrance Sunday throughout tameside between the 7th and 1th of November.
A full list below:
Saturday, November 7
Audenshaw
Service and wreath-laying at noon at memorial stone in Audenshaw Memorial Garden, Audenshaw Road.
Droylsden
Littlemoss
Service in memorial gardens 2.30pm.
Sunday, November 8
Ashton
Central
Parade assembles at side of Ashton Market Hall at 9am and proceeds to Ashton Parish Church for service at 9.45am. Afterwards, parade moves to war memorial in St Michael’s Square for wreath-laying.
Cockbrook
Service in St Gabriel’s Church, Stamford Street, at 10.55am followed by wreath-laying at 12.30pm.
Hurst
Service in St John’s Church, Kings Road, at 9.30am followed by procession to war memorial in Hurst Cemetery for wreath-laying at 11am.
Park Bridge
Service at the memorial in grounds of Park Bridge Institute at 10.45am.
Waterloo
Parade assembles at Canon Burrows School, Oldham Road, at 2pm and proceeds to Taunton war-memorial for service at 2.30pm.
Audenshaw
Service and wreath-laying at the war memorial in Audenshaw Cemetery 3pm.
Denton
Central
Parade leaves Denton West End Working Men’s Club, Grosvenor Street, at 10.10am. Stop at remembrance garden before continuing to Denton Town Hall. Parade reassembles at 10.20am and proceeds to war memorial in Victoria Park for service and wreath-laying at 10.45am.
Haughton Green
Service in St Mary’s Church at 10.30am followed by wreath-laying at war memorial on south side of church.
Denton West
Wreath-laying at Thornley Park memorial 1.30pm.
Droylsden
Parade assembles on Church Street and leaves 10am for war memorial where service and wreath-laying take place 10.45am.
Dukinfield
Parade leaves town hall at 2.45pm for Chapel Hill war memorial where service and wreath-laying take place 3pm.
Hyde
Central
Parade assembles on Greenfield Street at 2pm and heads to Hyde Central Methodist Church, Norfolk Street, for service at 2.30pm. At conclusion, parade heads to town hall for wreath-laying at 3.30pm. After this wreaths will be laid at the Falklands Tree memorial on Stockport Road
Newton
Parade leaves Rosemount Methodist Church, Bennett Street, at 10am for war memorial at George and Dragon, Bennett Street, for service and wreath-laying 10.15am.
Werneth
Parade leaves visitor centre, Higham Lane, 11.45am for Werneth Low memorial where service and wreath-laying start at noon (vehicular access available).
Longdendale
Broadbottom
Parade assembles at Broadbottom Community Centre, Lower Market Street, 10.30am and proceeds to war memorial where act of remembrance takes place 10.45am.
Hollingworth
Service at St Mary's Church, Market Street, at 10am followed by parade to Mottram Moor war memorial for wreath-laying at 10.50am.
Mottram
Service of remembrance in Mottram Parish Church 10.30am.
Mossley
Service and wreath-laying at 10.45am at the war memorial at former Mossley Town Hall, Mossley Park. Followed by procession to George Lawton Hall.
Stalybridge
Parade leaves Armentieres Square 10.35am for Trinity Street war memorial where service and wreath-laying begin 10.55am.
Wednesday, November 11
Ashton
Central
Act of remembrance at the family sculpture (pedestrianised area at side of Ashton Market Hall). Two-minutes silence at 11am.
Hyde
Godley
Service and wreath-laying at Godley Hill Road memorial 10.50am.